Part of the Learning in Harmony Trust

"In the Learning in Harmony Trust, we work in harmony to achieve excellence for all. We live and breathe our values and focus on doing things the right way, providing the perfect environment for all our children to flourish and succeed. And with a diverse range of schools in two contrasting locations, we offer a unique opportunity for professionals looking for a challenging and rewarding career in a supportive, creative and forward-thinking environment."
Click here to find out more about the LiH Trust.

Hartley Primary School

Our staff

 Leadership Team

Nick Turvey Acting Executive Principal - Oversees Buildings & Premises, Finance, Governance, Health & Safety, Leadership Development 
Leilah McClay Head Teacher - Oversees Buildings & Premises, Finance, Governance, Health & Safety
Kiran Bhangra Deputy Head Teacher - Year 4 Standards, Maths LT, DSL, CME lead, Attendance, Educational Support Staff
James Berry Deputy Head Teacher - Year 1 Standards, CP officer, English LT, EVC,  Online safety
Jerome Lodewyk Assistant Head Teacher - Year 2 - Year 3 Standards, KS1 Assessment, CP officer, Prevent lead, Extra Curricular Provision
Jennifer Brobbey Assistant Head Teacher - Nursery - Reception Standards, EYFS Assessment, CP officer, GDPR officer
Vic York Assistant Head Teacher - Year 5 and 6 Standards, Lead Mentor, Standards in Phase, CP officer, FGM lead, KS2 Assessment
Kelly Guthrie Assistant Head Teacher - Inclusion Lead, Behaviour Lead inc playground, EAL, LSAs,  Admissions, Pastoral Team, Medical

Teaching Staff

Safiya Adam Class Teacher (Year 3) Year Group Leader / Middle Leader leading on the Wider Curriculum
Aliyah Ahmed Class Teacher (Year 6)
Suhel Ahmed Senior Teacher / SEND Leader / NQT Mentor / Partnership Teacher
Ziara Ahmed Class Teacher (Reception)
Ruby Arango  Class Teacher (Year 3) / NQT
Sandy Beesal  Class Teacher (Year 3) / Trainee
Suzanna Bowden Music Teacher
Samantha Bromley Class Teacher (Year 4)
Will Crossley Class Teacher (Year 5) / NQT
Kamaljit Ghir PPA Teacher
Sophie Gudgeon Class Teacher (Reception) 
Fatima Ibrahim Class Teacher (Year 3)
Aakifah Iqbal Class Teacher (Year 1) / NQT
Sumiya Islam Class Teacher (Year 4) / NQT
Joseph Joseph Class Teacher (Year 2)
Rebecca Keen Class Teacher (Year 2) Middle Leader leading on the Wider Curriculum
Aisha Khan Class Teacher (Year 2)
Razia Khanom Class Teacher (Maternity)
Sarah Pugh Class Teacher (Reception)
Carla Rogers Learning Support Teacher 
Emma Logan Class Teacher (Year 1) Year Group Leader / Senior Teacher leading on Writing 
Shahid Mahmood Partnership teacher and cover teacher
Triston Mark PPA Teacher
Usman Mirza Class Teacher (Year 3) 
Naima Nazir Class Teacher (Nursery)
Vahida Namaazi Class Teacher (Year 4) / Early Leader for the Wider Curriculum
Stella Ogunsanya Class Teacher (Year 5) Year Group Leader / Senior Teacher leading on Wider Curriculum
Scarlett Panell Class Teacher (Year 2) / NQT
Dean Phelan Class Teacher (Year 6) Year Group Leader / Senior Teacher leading on Reading inc phonics
Charchit Pradhan Class Teacher (Year 5) 
Nurur Rahman Class Teacher (Year 4) Year Group Leader/ Middle Leader leading on Maths
Susan Reid PPA Teacher
Shakila Saleh Class Teacher (Year 5) / Early Leader for T&L
Jag Sehmi Year Group Leader (Year 2) / Middle Leader leading on T&L / Y2 intervention teacher, NQT mentor and partnership teacher    
Sara Smith Partnership teacher and Y6 intervention teacher    
Violet Stock Class Teacher (Year 6)    
Fatima Subri-Smith Class Teacher (Reception) / Year Group Leader
Mark Sullivan Class Teacher (Year 1) 
Philip Swan PPA Teacher 
Lyndall Taylor Class Teacher (Year 6) / Early Leader for Maths
Alice Watson Class Teacher (Year 1) 

Support Staff

Zarina Afzal Learning Support  Assistant
Bibi Ahmed Learning Mentor
Misba Ahmed Learning Support  Assistant
Rukshana Ahmed Learning Support  Assistant
Najma Ali Midday Supervisor
Tazim Asghar Midday Supervisor
Sarah Ashanike Teacher Assistant (Maternity)
Julie Baker Midday Supervisor
Nasima Begum Admin Assistant / Receptionist
Rukia Begum Teacher Assistant
Jane Berry Office Manager 
Navdeep Bhachu Nursery Manager
Charonjit Bhattia Welfare Assistant
Mowdud Choudhury Family Support Worker
Daniel Cox Learning Mentor
Shirley Cuming Learning Support  Assistant
Nikki Euba Learning Support Assistant
Rushona Hussain Learning Support  Assistant
Shamila Hussain Teacher Assistant
Sulojana Kannathasan Teacher Assistant
Sajjada Karim Midday Supervisor
Jahmina Khatun Teacher Assistant
Sufia Mahmed Teacher Assistant
Farah Malik Learning Support Assistant
Naseema Malik Learning Support  Assistant
Alia Manzoor Nursery Nurse
Chris Marchant Site Supervisor
Jacqueline Marchant HLTA / English Support
Shanaz Mazhar Midday Supervisor
Hasina Mohamadbhai Teacher Assistant
Amutha Nadarajan Teacher Assistant
Naj Patel Teacher Assistant
Anjona Paul Midday Supervisor
Anita Perera Teacher Assistant
Farzana Pervaiz Midday Supervisor
Mumtaz Perveen Midday Supervisor
Shahnaz Raja HLTA
Nazida Rashid PA to Leadership Team
Santosh Reehal Teacher Assistant
Iram Rehman Midday Supervisor
Sarbunisa Salime Nursery Nurse
Nisha Shaikh Teacher Assistant
Sunita Sharma Learning Mentor
Asma Sikander Learning Support  Assistant
Pam Singh Teacher Assistant
Shri Solanki Nursery Nurse
Olena Syrotchenko Nursery Nurse
Beata Szymaniak Learning Support  Assistant
Rachna Taheem Teacher Assistant
Jessie Todd Admin Assistant
Forhana Ullah Learning Support Assistant
Prity Varsani Learning Support Assistant
Mala Vijayakumar Welfare Assistant
Carol Wenden School Business Manager
Kerry Williams Finance Assistant
Edward Wingate Teacher Assistant
Sharifa Yusuf Learning Support Assistant / Head Midday Supervisor